Indiana Code 11-13-1-1. Probation officers; appointment; qualifications; term, responsibility, salaries, expenses, bond
(b) A person may be appointed as a probation officer after the effective date established by the judicial conference of Indiana only if that person meets the minimum employment qualifications adopted by the conference, except that this requirement does not apply to any person certified as a qualified probation officer before that effective date. Any uncertified person appointed as a probation officer after the effective date who fails to successfully complete the written examination established under section 8 of this chapter within six (6) months after the date of the person’s appointment is prohibited from exercising the powers of a probation officer as granted by law.
(d) A court, or two (2) or more courts acting jointly, may designate a probation officer to direct and supervise the work of the probation department.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.6. Amended by Acts 1980, P.L.89, SEC.1; P.L.277-2003, SEC.2.