Indiana Code 29-1-14-21. Adverse claims; notice; trial
Sec. 21. When any person claims any interest in any property in the possession of the personal representative adverse to the estate, the person may file, prior to the expiration of three (3) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors, a petition with the court having jurisdiction of the estate setting out the facts concerning such interest, and thereupon the court shall cause such notice to be given to such parties as it deems proper, and the case shall be set for trial and tried as in ordinary civil actions.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1421; Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.28. As amended by P.L.252-2001, SEC.23.