Indiana Code 35-37-1-1. Venire called; number of jurors
Sec. 1. (a) The jury venire called by a court may be used in civil or criminal cases.
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6(1) murder or a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony, the jury shall consist of twelve (12) qualified jurors unless the defendant and prosecuting attorney agree to a lesser number; or
(b) If a defendant is charged with:
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |