Indiana Code 35-38-1-4. Presence of defendant when sentence pronounced; pronouncement of sentence against defendant corporation
Sec. 4. (a) The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced. If the defendant is not personally present when sentence is to be pronounced, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest.
(b) Sentence may be pronounced against a defendant corporation in the absence of counsel, if counsel fails to appear on the date of sentencing after reasonable notice.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3.