Indiana Code 35-38-4-1. Appeals by defendant as matter of right and according to this chapter; decisions and orders reviewable
Sec. 1. (a) An appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals may be taken by the defendant:
(2) in accordance with this chapter.
(1) as a matter of right from any judgment in a criminal action; and
(b) Any decision of the court or intermediate order made during the proceedings may be reviewed.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3.