Indiana Code 35-50-2-3. Murder
Sec. 3. (a) A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(1) at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to:
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person who was: