Indiana Code 36-4-4-5. Uncertainty or dispute in nature of power or duty
(b) In a county containing a consolidated city, the petition shall be heard and determined by a five (5) member panel of judges from the superior court. The clerk of the court shall select the judges electronically and randomly. Not more than three (3) members of the five (5) member panel of judges may be of the same political party. The first judge selected shall maintain the case file and preside over the proceedings.
(d) The court shall determine the matters set forth in the petition and shall affix the responsibility for the exercise of the power or the performance of the duty, unless it determines that the power or duty does not exist. Costs of the proceeding shall be paid by the municipality, except that if an appeal is taken from the decision of the court by any party to the proceeding other than the municipal executive, another municipal elected official, or the president of the municipal legislative body, the costs of the appeal shall be paid by the unsuccessful party on appeal or in the manner directed by the court deciding the appeal.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-1-1.5-28.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.69-1995, SEC.5; P.L.141-2007, SEC.3; P.L.84-2016, SEC.172.