Indiana Code 36-8-8-12. Benefits for members with covered impairments; retirement benefits for members who have a disability and are less than 52 years old
(b) If an active fund member has a covered impairment, as determined under sections 12.3 through 13.1 of this chapter, the member is entitled to receive the benefit prescribed by section 13.3 or 13.5 of this chapter. A member who has had a covered impairment and returns to active duty with the department shall not be treated as a new applicant seeking to become a member of the 1977 fund.
Indiana Code 36-8-8-2
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- system board: refers to the board of trustees of the Indiana public retirement system established by Indiana Code 36-8-8-2.3
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the commonwealths, possessions, states in free association with the United States, and the territories. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(1) a plan or policy of insurance providing benefits for loss of time because of disability;
(2) a plan, fund, or other arrangement to which the fund member’s employer has contributed or for which the fund member’s employer has made payroll deductions, including a group life policy providing installment payments for disability, a group annuity contract, or a pension or retirement annuity plan other than the fund established by this chapter;
(3) the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.), the Railroad Retirement Act (45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq.), the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, or another federal, state, local, or other governmental agency;
(4) worker’s compensation payable under IC 22-3; and
(5) a salary or wage, including overtime and bonus pay and extra or additional remuneration of any kind, the fund member receives or is entitled to receive from the member’s employer.
For the purposes of this subsection, a retired fund member is considered eligible for benefits from subdivisions (1) through (5) whether or not the member has made application for the benefits.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a plan, policy of insurance, fund, or other arrangement:
(1) delivered, issued for delivery, amended, or renewed after April 9, 1979; and
(2) described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2);
may not provide for a reduction or alteration of benefits as a result of benefits for which a fund member may be eligible from the 1977 fund under subsection (c).
(e) Time spent receiving disability benefits, not to exceed twenty (20) years, is considered active service for the purpose of determining retirement benefits. A fund member’s retirement benefit shall be based on:
(1) the member’s years of active service; plus
(2) if applicable, the period, not to exceed twenty (20) years, during which the member received disability benefits.
(f) A fund member who is receiving disability benefits:
(1) under section 13.3(d) of this chapter; or
(2) based on a determination under this chapter that the fund member has a Class 3 impairment;
shall be transferred from disability to regular retirement status when the member becomes fifty-two (52) years of age.
(g) A fund member who is receiving disability benefits:
(1) under section 13.3(c) of this chapter; or
(2) based on a determination under this chapter that the fund member has a Class 1 or Class 2 impairment;
is entitled to receive a disability benefit for the remainder of the fund member’s life in the amount determined under the applicable sections of this chapter.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 19-1-17.8-10; 19-1-36.5-10.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.59. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.182, SEC.11; P.L.28-1988, SEC.116; P.L.1-1989, SEC.73; P.L.55-1989, SEC.63; P.L.311-1989, SEC.6; P.L.1-1991, SEC.211; P.L.4-1992, SEC.45; P.L.213-1995, SEC.8; P.L.22-1998, SEC.21; P.L.118-2000, SEC.23; P.L.62-2006, SEC.6; P.L.99-2007, SEC.219; P.L.32-2009, SEC.1; P.L.34-2009, SEC.1; P.L.13-2011, SEC.18; P.L.35-2012, SEC.126.