Iowa Code 811.2 – Conditions of release — penalty for failure to appear
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
Simple misdemeanor | up to 30 days | between $105 and $855 |
In determining which conditions of release will reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance and the safety of another person or persons, the magistrate shall, on the basis of available information, take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the defendant’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of the defendant’s residence in the community, the defendant’s record of convictions, including the defendant’s failure to pay any fine, surcharge, or court costs, and the defendant’s record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings.
This chapter does not preclude the release of an arrested person as authorized by section 804.21, unless the arrested person is charged with manufacture, delivery, possession with the intent to manufacture or deliver, or distribution of methamphetamine.
When a defendant appears before a magistrate pursuant to rule of criminal procedure 2.2 or 2.3, the defendant shall be informed of the defendant’s right to have said conditions of release reviewed. If the defendant indicates that the defendant desires such a review and is indigent and unable to retain legal counsel, the magistrate shall appoint an attorney to represent the defendant for the purpose of such review. Unless the conditions of release are amended and the defendant is thereupon released, the magistrate shall set forth in writing the reasons for requiring conditions imposed. A defendant who is ordered released by a magistrate other than a district court judge or district associate judge on a condition which required that the defendant return to custody after specified hours, shall, upon application, be entitled to review by the magistrate who imposed the condition in the same manner as a defendant who remains in full-time custody. In the event that the magistrate who imposed conditions of release is not available, any other magistrate in the judicial district may review such conditions.
A magistrate authorizing the release of a defendant under this section shall issue a written order containing a statement of the conditions imposed if any, shall inform the defendant of the penalties applicable to violation of the conditions of release and shall advise the defendant that a warrant for the defendant’s arrest will be issued immediately upon such violation.
A magistrate ordering the release of the defendant on any conditions specified in this section may at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release, provided that, if the imposition of different or additional conditions results in the detention of the defendant as a result of the defendant’s inability to meet such conditions, the provisions of subsection 3 of this section shall apply.
Any person who, having been released pursuant to this section, willfully fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required shall, in addition to the forfeiture of any security given or pledged for the person’s release, if the person was released in connection with a charge which constitutes a felony, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal after conviction of any public offense, be guilty of a class “D” felony. If the defendant was released before conviction or acquittal in connection with a charge which constitutes any public offense not a felony, the defendant shall be guilty of a serious misdemeanor. If the person was released for appearance as a material witness, the person shall be guilty of a simple misdemeanor. In addition, nothing herein shall limit the power of the court to punish for contempt.