Have a question?
902.12 Minimum sentence for certain felonies — eligibility for parole or work release.
1. A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies, including a person
serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies prior to July 1, 2003, shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence:
a. Murder in the second degree in violation of § 707.3.
b. Attempted murder in violation of § 707.11, except as provided in § 707.11, subsection 5.
c. Sexual abuse in the second degree in violation of § 709.3.
d. Kidnapping in the second degree in violation of § 710.3.
e. Robbery in the second degree in violation of § 711.3, except as determined in subsection 4.
f. Vehicular homicide in violation of § 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2, if the person was also convicted under § 321.261, subsection 4, based on the same facts or event that resulted in the conviction under § 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2.
g. Continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of § 709.23.
2. A person serving a sentence for a conviction of child endangerment as defined in section
726.6, subsection 1, paragraph “”b””, that is described and punishable under § 726.6, subsection 5, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between three-tenths and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under § 901.11, subsection 2.
3. A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the first degree in violation of § 711.2 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under § 901.11, subsection 3.
4. A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the second degree in violation of § 711.3 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under § 901.11, subsection 4.
5. A person serving a sentence for a conviction for arson in the first degree in violation of § 712.2 that occurs on or after July 1, 2019, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under § 901.11, subsection 5.
6. A person serving a sentence for a conviction of sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of § 728.12, subsection 1, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under § 901.11, subsection 6.
96 Acts, ch 1151, §3; 98 Acts, ch 1007, §1, 2; 98 Acts, ch 1088, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §11,
12; 2004 Acts, ch 1150, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1082, §3; 2016 Acts, ch 1104, §8; 2017 Acts, ch 122,
§17; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §7, 8, 39; 2023 Acts, ch 32, §2; 2023 Acts, ch 74, §5
Subsection 1, NEW paragraph g
NEW subsection 6