Iowa Code 910.2B – Conversion of existing restitution orders
1. All of the following, if entered by a district court prior to June 25, 2020, shall be converted to permanent restitution orders:
a. A temporary restitution order.
b. A supplemental restitution order.
c. A restitution order that does not contain a determination of the defendant‘s reasonable ability to pay the restitution ordered.
2. The only means by which a defendant may challenge the conversion of a restitution order is through the filing of a petition pursuant to section 910.7.
3. The provisions of this chapter, including but not limited to the procedures in section 910.2A, shall apply to a challenge to the conversion of an existing restitution order in the district court and on appeal.
4. A challenge to the conversion of an existing restitution order to a permanent restitution order shall be filed in the district court no later than one year from June 25, 2020.