Kansas Statutes 12-4113. Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) “Appearance bond” means an undertaking, with or without security, entered into by a person in custody by which the person is bound to comply with the conditions of the undertaking.
(b) “Accused person” means a person, corporation or other legal entity accused by a complaint of the violation of a city ordinance.
(c) “Arraignment” means the formal act of calling the person accused of violating an ordinance before the municipal court to inform the person of the offense with which the person is charged, to ask the person whether the person is guilty or not guilty and, if guilty, to impose sentence.
(d) “Arrest” means the taking of a person into custody in order that the person will appear to answer for the violation of an ordinance. The giving of a notice to appear is not an arrest.
(e) “Bail” is the security given for the purpose of insuring compliance with the terms of an appearance bond.
(f) “City attorney” means any attorney who represents the city in the prosecution of an accused person for the violation of a city ordinance.
(g) “Complaint” means a sworn written statement, or a written statement by a law enforcement officer, of the essential facts constituting a violation of an ordinance.
(h) “Custody” means the restraint of a person pursuant to an arrest.
(i) “Detention” means the temporary restraint of a person by a law enforcement officer.
(j) “Law enforcement officer” means any person who by virtue of office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and to make arrests for violation of the laws of the state of Kansas or ordinances of any municipality thereof.
(k) “Notice to appear” is a written notice to a person accused by a complaint of having violated an ordinance of a city to appear at a stated time and place to answer to the charge of the complaint.
(l) “Subpoena” is a process issued by the court to cause a witness to appear and give testimony at a time and place therein specified.
(m) “Ordinance traffic infraction” is a violation of an ordinance that proscribes or requires the same behavior as that proscribed or required by a statutory provision that is classified as a traffic infraction in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2118, and amendments thereto.
(n) “Warrant” is a written order made by a municipal judge directed to any law enforcement officer commanding the officer to arrest the person named or described in it.
(o) “Ordinance cigarette or tobacco infraction” is a violation of an ordinance that proscribes the same behavior as proscribed by subsection (m) or (n) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3321, and amendments thereto.