(a) Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 50-1116 through 50-1135, and amendments thereto, shall be known and may be cited as the Kansas credit services organization act.
(b) Any individual licensed to practice law in this state acting within the course and scope of such individual’s practice as an attorney, and such individual’s law firm, shall be exempt from the provisions of this act.