Kansas Statutes 60-446. Character – manner of proof
When a person’s character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of the person’s conduct, subject, however, to the limitations of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 60-447 and 60-448.