Have a question?
                (1) La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1352
            A. As used in this Chapter, “racketeering activity” means committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit any crime that is punishable under the following provisions of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law, or the Louisiana Securities Law:
            (1) La. Rev. Stat. 14:28.1 (Solicitation for murder)
            (2) La. Rev. Stat. 14:30 (First degree murder)
            (3) La. Rev. Stat. 14:30.1 (Second degree murder)
            (4) La. Rev. Stat. 14:37.1 (Assault by drive-by shooting)
            (5) La. Rev. Stat. 14:44 (Aggravated kidnapping)
            (6) La. Rev. Stat. 14:44.1 (Second degree kidnapping)
            (7) La. Rev. Stat. 14:51 (Aggravated arson)
            (8) La. Rev. Stat. 14:64.2 (Carjacking)
            (9) La. Rev. Stat. 14:66 (Extortion)
            (10) R.S. l4:67 (Theft)
            (11) La. Rev. Stat. 40:966(A) (Manufacture; distribution of Schedule I controlled dangerous substances)
            (12) La. Rev. Stat. 40:966(F)(1), (2), and (3) (Possession of large quantities of marijuana or synthetic cannabinoids)
            (13) La. Rev. Stat. 40:967(A) (Manufacture; distribution of Schedule II controlled dangerous substances)
            (14) La. Rev. Stat. 40:968(A) (Manufacture; distribution of Schedule III controlled dangerous substances)
            (15) La. Rev. Stat. 40:969(A) (Manufacture; distribution of Schedule IV controlled dangerous substances)
            (16) La. Rev. Stat. 14:84 (Pandering)
            (17) La. Rev. Stat. 14:230 (Money laundering)
            (18) La. Rev. Stat. 14:67.16 (Identity theft)
            (19) La. Rev. Stat. 51:712 (Unlawful practices regarding securities)
            (20) La. Rev. Stat. 14:45 (Simple kidnapping)
            (21) La. Rev. Stat. 14:52 (Simple arson)
            (22) La. Rev. Stat. 14:60 (Aggravated burglary)
            (23) La. Rev. Stat. 14:62 (Simple burglary)
            (24) La. Rev. Stat. 14:62.1 (Simple burglary of a pharmacy)
            (25) La. Rev. Stat. 14:62.2 (Simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling)
* * *
            (65) La. Rev. Stat. 14:64.3 (Armed robbery; attempted armed robbery; use of firearm; additional penalty)
            (66) La. Rev. Stat. 14:402 (Certain activities regarding contraband in correctional facilities prohibited).
            (67) La. Rev. Stat. 14:68.4.1 (Staging of a motor vehicle collision)
            (68) La. Rev. Stat. 14:68.4.2 (Aggravated staging of a motor vehicle collision)
            (69) La. Rev. Stat. 14:64.2.1 (Carjacking; recruitment of juveniles)
            (70) La. Rev. Stat. 14:107.3 (Criminal blighting of property)
            B. “Enterprise” means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other legal entity, or any unchartered association, or group of individuals associated in fact and includes unlawful as well as lawful enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
            C. “Pattern of racketeering activity” means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurs after August 21, 1992, and that the last of such incidents occurs within five years after a prior incident of racketeering activity.
            Added by Acts 1983, No. 727, §1, eff. July 22, 1983; Acts 1992, No. 918, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 72, §1; Acts 1995, No. 955, §1; Acts 2004, No. 415, §1; Acts 2008, No. 149, §1; Acts 2008, No. 157, §1; Acts 2010, No. 787, §1; Acts 2010, No. 830, §1; Acts 2012, No. 116, §1; Acts 2013, No. 144, §1; Acts 2014, No. 564, §2; Acts 2016, No. 350, §1, eff. June 2, 2016; Acts 2017, No. 368, §1; Acts 2018, No. 464, §2; Acts 2021, No. 248, §2; Acts 2022, No. 220, §2; Acts 2023, No. 85, §2; Acts 2023, No. 302, §2.