                (1) That the obligor shall, within thirty days after the rendition thereof, satisfy:
                (a)(i) All judgments rendered against him or against any person responsible for the operation of the obligor's motor vehicle with his express or implied consent in actions to recover damages for property damage or for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, and
* * *
                (c) Subject to such limits as respects injury to or death of one person, of not less than thirty thousand dollars on account of any one accident resulting in injury to or death of more than one person. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:861
  • National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
  • Operator: means every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:851
  • Owner: means every person who holds the legal title to a motor vehicle or in the event a motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale, lease, or transfer of the possession, however, thereof, with the right of purchase upon performance of the condition stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee, lessee, possessor, or in the event such or similar transaction is had by means of a mortgage, and the mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee, lessee, possessor, or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:851
  • Person: means every natural person, firm, co-partnership, association, or corporation. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:851
  • Registration: includes a registration certificate or certificates and registration plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of motor vehicles. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:851
  • State: means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any province of the Dominion of Canada. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:851
            A.(1) Every self-propelled motor vehicle registered in this state except those motor vehicles used as agricultural or forest vehicles during seasons when they are not used on the highway, those used primarily for exhibit or kept primarily for use in parades, exhibits, or shows, and lease-bound mobile rig haulers as defined in Subsection D of this Section, shall be covered by an automobile liability policy with liability limits as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 32:900(B)(2) or 900(M), or a binder for same, or by a motor vehicle liability bond as defined by Subsection B of this Section, or by a certificate of the state treasurer stating that cash or securities have been deposited or securitized with said treasurer as provided by Subsection C of this Section, or by a certificate of self-insurance as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 32:1042.
            (2)(a) It shall be the duty of the registered owner of a motor vehicle to maintain the security hereinabove required. Failure to maintain said security shall subject the registered owner to the sanctions provided in La. Rev. Stat. 32:863, 864, and 865.
            (b) For the period August 15, 2006, through August 14, 2007, the provisions of this Part shall not apply to water-damaged vehicles as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 32:702, regardless of whether the vehicle is a total loss, if and only if, the registered owner of the water-damaged vehicle applies for a certificate of destruction in accordance with procedures established by the secretary. Such applications shall be processed in a manner similar to that outlined in La. Rev. Stat. 32:707.3.
            (3) If the owner or lessee wishes to discontinue the use of a vehicle registered in his name, he shall surrender the vehicle’s license plate to the secretary within ten calendar days of cancellation or, prior to the cancellation, he shall notify the secretary by written statement containing the date of cancellation of liability security on the vehicle, that the vehicle is no longer in use and the intended period of nonuse, and shall have the agent who previously issued the policy of insurance on the vehicle submit an affidavit that the insurance on the vehicle will be cancelled during the period of time that the vehicle will not be in use.
            B. “Motor vehicle liability bond” means a bond conditioned:
            (c) Subject to such limits as respects injury to or death of one person, of not less than thirty thousand dollars on account of any one accident resulting in injury to or death of more than one person.
* * *