Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
                (a) For personal injury:
                (i) Medical, hospital, nursing, or psychiatric care or counseling, and physical therapy. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:1802
* * *
            (b) The United States or a federal agency, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states.
            (c) Social Security, Medicare, and Medicaid.
            (d) Workers’ compensation.
            (e) Wage continuation programs of an employer.
            (f) Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the claimant for pecuniary loss sustained by the claimant by reason of the crime.
            (g) A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.
            (6) “Dependent” means a spouse or any person who is a dependent of a victim within the meaning of Section 152 of the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 152).
            (7) “Healthcare facility” means a facility or institution providing healthcare services, including but not limited to a hospital or other licensed inpatient center; ambulatory surgical or treatment center; skilled nursing facility; inpatient hospice facility; residential treatment center; diagnostic, laboratory, or imaging center; or rehabilitation or other therapeutic health setting.
            (8) “Healthcare provider” means a physician or other healthcare practitioner licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized to perform specified healthcare services consistent with state law.
            (9) “Healthcare services” means services, items, supplies, or drugs for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease ancillary to a sexually oriented offense.
            (10) “Intervenor” means a person who goes to the aid of another and is killed or injured in the good faith effort to prevent a crime covered by this Chapter, to apprehend a person reasonably suspected of having engaged in such a crime, or to aid a peace officer. “Peace officer” shall include commissioned police officers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, marshals, deputy marshals, correctional officers, constables, wildlife enforcement agents, and probation and parole officers.
            (11) “Pecuniary loss” means the amount of expense reasonably and necessarily incurred by reason of personal injury, as a consequence of death, or a catastrophic property loss, and includes:
            (i) Medical, hospital, nursing, or psychiatric care or counseling, and physical therapy.
            (ii) Actual loss of past earnings and anticipated loss of future earnings because of a disability resulting from the personal injury or the receipt of medically indicated services by a victim related to the personal injury.
            (iii) Care of a child or dependent.
            (iv) Counseling or therapy for the parents or siblings of a child who is the victim of a sexual crime.
            (v) Loss of support for a child victim of a sexual crime not otherwise compensated for as a pecuniary loss for personal injury.
            (vi) Relocation for claimants who have to relocate as a result of the crime for reasons of personal safety or other reasons reasonably related to the crime.
            (b) As a consequence of death:
            (i) Funeral, burial, or cremation expenses.
            (ii) Loss of support to one or more dependents not otherwise compensated for as a pecuniary loss for personal injury.
            (iii) Care of a child or children enabling the surviving spouse of a victim or the legal custodian or caretaker of the deceased victim’s child or children to engage in lawful employment, where that expense is not otherwise compensated for as a pecuniary loss for personal injury.
            (iv) Counseling or therapy for any surviving family member of the victim or any person in close relationship to such victim.
            (v) Crime scene cleanup.
            (vi) Relocation for claimants who have to relocate as a result of the crime due to the death of the victim.
            (c) As to catastrophic property loss, the loss must be so great as to cause overwhelming financial effect on the victim or other claimant and shall be restricted to loss of abode.
            (d) Any other expense associated with the collection and securing of crime scene evidence.
            (12) “Pecuniary loss” does not include loss attributable to pain and suffering.
            (13) “Reparations” means payment of compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter for pecuniary loss resulting from physical injury, death, or catastrophic property loss by reason of a crime enumerated in this Chapter.
            (14) “Sexually oriented criminal offense” shall have the same meaning as sex offense as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 15:541(24).
            (15) “Victim” means:
            (a) Any person who suffers personal injury, death, or catastrophic property loss as a result of a crime committed in this state and covered by this Chapter. This includes any person who is a victim of human trafficking as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 14:46.2, a victim of trafficking of children for sexual purposes as defined by La. Rev. Stat. 14:46.3, or a victim of any offense involving commercial sexual exploitation including but not limited to La. Rev. Stat. 14:81.1, 81.3, 82, 82.1, 82.2, 83, 83.1, 83.2, 83.3, 83.4, 84, 85, 86, 89.2, 104, 105, and 282.
            (b) A Louisiana resident who is a victim of an act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331, occurring outside the United States.
* * *