§ 51:701 Short title
§ 51:702 Definitions and rules of construction
§ 51:703 A. Generally. (1) No dealer or salesman shall offer for sale or sell any securities within or from this state, except in transactions exempt under R.S. 51:709(1), (2), (6), (7), (8),
* * *
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust).
  • Salesman: means an individual, other than a dealer registered under this Part, employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer or by an issuer, to sell securities in this state, but does not include any person specified in La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Securities of the same class: means :
    (a)  All common stock of an issuer, regardless of varying series or designations, and all securities convertible into common stock or conferring the right to acquire common stock. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Security: means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement; collateral-trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights; any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof); or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security"; or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • sell: means and shall include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security for value. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Significant subsidiary: means a subsidiary meeting any one of the following conditions:
    (a)  The assets of the subsidiary or the investments in and advances to the subsidiary by its parent and the parent's other subsidiaries, if any, exceed ten percent of the assets of the parent and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • State: means any state (or a designated state), territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subsidiary: when used with reference to a specified person, means an affiliate controlled by such person, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • under common control with: means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Underwriter: means any person who has purchased from an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer with a view to the distribution or offers or sells for an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer in connection with the distribution of any security or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking, provided that:
    (a)  A person shall be presumed not to be an underwriter with respect to any securities which he has owned beneficially for at least one year. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:702
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.