Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 11212-A – Having a loaded firearm or crossbow in a motor vehicle or hunting or shooting from a motor vehicle or motorboat with a firearm or archery equipment
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. “Loaded firearm or crossbow” means a firearm with a cartridge or shell in the chamber or in an attached magazine, clip or cylinder or a muzzle-loading firearm charged with powder, lead and a primed ignition device or mechanism or a cocked and armed crossbow. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
B. “Vehicle” means a motor vehicle or a trailer or other type of vehicle being hauled by a motor vehicle. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E crime | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |