Terms used in this subchapter shall be construed as follows, unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context:
1. Director. “Director,” the Director of the Bureau of Labor Standards;
* * *
  • Tip: means a sum presented by a customer in recognition of services performed by one or more service employees, including a charge automatically included in the customer's bill. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 663
  • United States: includes territories and the District of Columbia. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • 2. Employ. “Employ,” to suffer or permit to work;
    3. Employee. “Employee,” any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer but the following individuals shall be exempt from this subchapter:
    A. Any individual employed in agriculture as defined in the Maine Employment Security Law and the Federal Unemployment Insurance Tax Law, except when that individual performs services for or on a farm with over 300,000 laying birds; [PL 1975, c. 717, §5 (AMD).]
    B. [PL 2007, c. 640, §2 (RP).]
    C. Those employees whose earnings are derived in whole or in part from sales commissions and whose hours and places of employment are not substantially controlled by the employer; [PL 1967, c. 466, §1 (AMD).]
    D. Any individual employed as a taxicab driver;
    E. [PL 2007, c. 640, §3 (RP).]
    F. Those employees who are counselors or junior counselors or counselors-in-training at organized camps licensed under Title 22, section 2495 and those employees of organized camps and similar seasonal recreation programs not requiring such licensure that are operated as or by nonprofit organizations who are under 18 years of age; [PL 2009, c. 120, §1 (RPR); PL 2009, c. 211, Pt. B, §22 (RPR).]
    F-1. [PL 1967, c. 466, §2 (RP).]
    G. Any individual employed in the catching, taking, propagating, harvesting, cultivating or farming of any kind of fish, shellfish, crustacea, sponges, seaweeds or other aquatic forms of animal and vegetable life, or in the first processing, canning or packing such marine products at sea as incident to, or in conjunction with, such fishing operations, including the going to and returning from work and including employment in the loading and unloading when performed by any such employee; [PL 1965, c. 410, §2 (AMD).]
    H. [PL 2017, c. 219, §13 (RP).]
    I. Any home worker who is not subject to any supervision or control by any person whomsoever, and who buys raw material and makes and completes any article and sells the same to any person, even though it is made according to specifications and the requirements of some single purchaser;
    J. Members of the family of the employer who reside with and are dependent upon the employer; [PL 2009, c. 529, §1 (AMD).]
* * *