Maryland Code, COMMERCIAL LAW 12-119
(b) Any lender that imposes fees on borrowers for settlement services, or document review services, performed by a lender-designated attorney, or who conditions settlement on the employment of a particular attorney or title insurance company under § 12-120(c) of this subtitle, shall provide a prospective borrower with a written notice stating:
(1) The lender’s requirements concerning selection of an attorney, title insurance company, or other person to perform settlement services relating to the purchase of the real property;
(2) The borrower’s ability to choose an attorney or title insurance company under § 12-120(c) of this subtitle; and
(3) A good faith estimate of the fee or fees to be charged to the borrower.
(c) If notice is required by this section:
(1) The notice shall be provided at the time of or within 3 days after the application for a loan, or earlier upon request; and
(2) A copy of the notice, signed by the applicant, shall accompany any executed application for a loan.