Section 162. Solicitation or negotiation of policies of insurance that takes place off the premises of an insurance broker, agent or company shall be by a duly licensed broker or agent. Solicitation or negotiation of policies of insurance performed on the premises of an insurance broker, agent or company, may be done by an employee insofar as such solicitation or negotiation is under the immediate direction and general supervision of a duly licensed broker or agent. All binders of insurance and insurance policies shall be signed by a licensed individual or by such person acting under a power of attorney; provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to the solicitation or negotiation of property or casualty policies of insurance.