Sec. 353.
(1) For the purposes of sections 351 to 361, dependency shall be determined as follows:
(a) The following shall be conclusively presumed to be dependent for support upon an injured employee:
(i) The wife of an injured employee living with such employee as such wife at the time of the injury.
(ii) A child under the age of 16 years, or over said age, if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, living with his parent at the time of the injury of such parent.
(b) In all other cases questions of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact may be at the time of the injury, except as provided in subsection (3). No person shall be considered a dependent unless he is a member of the family of the injured employee, or unless such person bears to such injured employee the relation of husband or wife, or lineal descendent, or ancestor or brother or sister. Except as to those conclusively presumed to be dependents, no person shall be deemed a dependent who receives less than 1/2 of his support from an injured employee.
(2) Weekly payments to an injured employee shall be reduced by the additional amount provided for any dependent child or spouse or other dependent when such child either reaches the age of 18 years or after becoming 16 ceases for a period of 6 months to receive more than 1/2 of his support from such injured employee, if at such time he is neither physically nor mentally incapacitated from earning, or when such spouse shall be divorced by final decree from his injured spouse, or when such child, spouse or other dependent shall be deceased.
(3) An increase in payments shall be made for increased numbers of conclusive dependents as defined in this act not so dependent at the time of the injury of an employee.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;– Am. 1971, Act 215, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1971
Constitutionality: The gender-based conclusive presumption of the workers’ compensation act is violative of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution; the doctrine of res judicata did not preclude a redetermination of dependency of the wife of an injured worker. Pike v City of Wyoming, 431 Mich 589; 433 NW2d 768 (1988).
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act