Sec. 853.
Process and procedure under this act shall be as summary as reasonably may be. The director, worker’s compensation magistrates, arbitrators, and the board shall have the power to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, and to examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. Any witness who refuses to obey a subpoena, who refuses to be sworn or testify, or who fails to produce any papers, books, or documents touching any matter under investigation or any witness, party, or attorney who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held under this act may be punished as for contempt of court. An application for this purpose may be made to any circuit court within whose jurisdiction the offense is committed and for which purpose the court is given jurisdiction.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;– Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;– Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
Compiler’s Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler’s note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317