  (i) An audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the statements on auditing standards. See Michigan Laws 339.720
  • Certified public accountant: means an individual who is either of the following:
* * *
      (b) “Certified public accountant” means an individual who is either of the following:
      (i) Qualified by education, examination, and experience to engage or offer to engage in the practice of public accounting as evidenced by the issuance of a certificate as a certified public accountant under section 725 or 726 and a license or registration issued under section 727.
      (ii) An individual whose principal place of business is not in this state and who satisfies the requirements set forth in section 727a.
      (c) “Client” means an individual or entity that engages a licensee or licensee’s employer to receive any service in the practice of public accounting.
      (d) “Compilation” means providing a service to be performed in accordance with statements on standards for accounting and review services that are presenting, in the form of financial statements, information that is the representation of management or owners without undertaking to express any assurance on the statements.
      (e) “Firm” means a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association, sole proprietorship operating under an assumed name, or other legal entity.
      (f) “License cycle” means the term of a license issued under this article.
      (g) “Nonresident licensee” means an individual licensee whose principal place of business is not located in this state.
      (h) Subject to subsection (2), “practice of public accounting” means rendering or offering to render an opinion on or attesting to or offering to attest to the reliability of a representation or estimate, including, but not limited to, the giving of an opinion in substance that 1 or more of the following types of information concerning the entity that is the subject of the opinion present fairly the condition of the entity:
      (i) Financial or other information about which the opinion is given.
      (ii) Facts respecting the entity’s compliance with conditions established by law or contract, including, but not limited to, a statute, ordinance, regulation, grant, loan, or appropriation.
      (iii) The scope of the accounting procedures rendered in connection with the presentation of the entity’s financial statement.
      (i) “Principal place of business” means the office location designated by the licensee for the purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
* * *