  (i) The interest secures payment or performance of an obligation for 1 or more of the following:
  (A) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
* * *
      (iv) Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
      (jjj) “Person related to”, with respect to an organization, means 1 or more of the following:
      (i) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization.
      (ii) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization.
      (iii) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (i).
      (iv) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii).
      (v) An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) and shares the same home with the individual.
      (kkk) “Proceeds” means, except as used in section 9609(2), 1 or more of the following property:
      (i) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral.
      (ii) Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral.
      (iii) Rights arising out of collateral.
      (iv) To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
      (v) To the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
      (lll) “Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
      (mmm) “Proposal” means a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to sections 9620, 9621, and 9622.
      (nnn) “Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and is any of the following:
      (i) A record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates the initial record.
      (ii) An organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state which amends or restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the record be filed with the state.
* * *
      (iv) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold.
      (v) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for.
      (vi) A person that holds a security interest arising under section 2401, 2505, 2711(3), 2A508(5), 4210, or 5118.
      (ttt) “Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
      (uuu) “Send”, in connection with a record or notification, means 1 of the following:
      (i) To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances.
      (ii) To cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (i).
      (vvv) “Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
      (www) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
      (xxx) “Supporting obligation” means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
      (yyy) “Tangible chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
      (zzz) “Termination statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates and indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
      (aaaa) “Transmitting utility” means a person primarily engaged in the business of 1 of the following:
      (i) Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus.
      (ii) Transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light.
      (iii) Transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer.
      (iv) Transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas, or water.
      (2) “Control” as provided in section 7106 and the following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
    “Applicant” Section 5102
    “Beneficiary” Section 5102
    “Broker” Section 8102
    “Certificated security” Section 8102
    “Check” Section 3104
    “Clearing corporation” Section 8102
    “Contract for sale” Section 2106
    “Customer” Section 4104
* * *