  (i) The interest secures payment or performance of an obligation for 1 or more of the following:
  (A) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
* * *
      (qq) “Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes fixtures, standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, the unborn young of animals, crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
      (rr) “Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
      (ss) “Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided.
      (tt) “Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include investment property, letters of credit, or writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
      (uu) “Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, that meet 1 of the following:
      (i) Are leased by a person as lessor.
      (ii) Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service.
      (iii) Are furnished by a person under a contract of service.
      (iv) Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
      (vv) “Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
      (ww) “Jurisdiction of organization”, with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or organized.
      (xx) “Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
      (yy) “Lien creditor” means 1 or more of the following:
      (i) A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like.
      (ii) An assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment.
      (iii) A trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition.
      (iv) A receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
      (zz) “Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in 1 or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is 8 body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the secretary of the department of housing and urban development and complies with the standards established under title 42 of the United States Code.
      (aaa) “Manufactured-home transaction” means a secured transaction that creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, or in which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, is the primary collateral.
      (bbb) “Mortgage” means a consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
      (ccc) “New debtor” means a person that becomes bound as debtor under section 9203(4) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person.
      (ddd) “New value” means money, money’s worth in property, services, or new credit, or release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
      (eee) “Noncash proceeds” means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
      (fff) “Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, owes payment or other performance of the obligation, has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
      (ggg) “Original debtor” means, except as used in section 9310(3), a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under section 9203(4).
      (hhh) “Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor‘s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
      (iii) “Person related to”, with respect to an individual, means 1 or more of the following:
      (i) The spouse of the individual.
* * *