  (i) The interest secures payment or performance of an obligation for 1 or more of the following:
  (A) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
* * *
      (i) Oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction and attaches to the minerals as extracted.
      (ii) Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
      (g) “Authenticate” means either of the following:
      (i) To sign.
      (ii) With present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process.
      (h) “Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
      (i) “Cash proceeds” means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like.
      (j) “Certificate of title” means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. The term includes another record maintained as an alternative to a certificate of title by the governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated on the record as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral.
* * *
      (qqq) “Registered organization” means an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the state.
      (rrr) “Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that the obligor’s obligation is secondary or the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
      (sss) “Secured party” means 1 or more of the following:
      (i) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding.
      (ii) A person that holds an agricultural lien.
      (iii) A consignor.
      (iv) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold.
      (v) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for.
      (vi) A person that holds a security interest arising under section 2401, 2505, 2711(3), 2A508(5), 4210, or 5118.
      (ttt) “Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
      (uuu) “Send”, in connection with a record or notification, means 1 of the following:
      (i) To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances.
      (ii) To cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (i).
      (vvv) “Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
* * *