  (i) The interest secures payment or performance of an obligation for 1 or more of the following:
  (A) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
* * *
in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
      (rr) “Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
      (ss) “Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided.
      (tt) “Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include investment property, letters of credit, or writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
      (uu) “Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, that meet 1 of the following:
      (i) Are leased by a person as lessor.
      (ii) Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service.
      (iii) Are furnished by a person under a contract of service.
      (iv) Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
      (vv) “Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
      (ww) “Jurisdiction of organization”, with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or organized.
      (xx) “Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
      (yy) “Lien creditor” means 1 or more of the following:
      (i) A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like.
      (ii) An assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment.
      (iii) A trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition.
* * *