  (i) The interest secures payment or performance of an obligation for 1 or more of the following:
  (A) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
* * *
      (ii) A person that in the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
      (r) “Communicate” means 1 or more of the following:
      (i) To send a written or other tangible record.
      (ii) To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record.
      (iii) In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule.
      (s) “Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
      (t) “Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and that meets all of the following:
      (i) The merchant deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery, is not an auctioneer, and is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.
      (ii) With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000.00 or more at the time of delivery.
      (iii) The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery.
      (iv) The transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
      (u) “Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
      (v) “Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
      (w) “Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
      (x) “Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and a security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
      (y) “Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
      (z) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, a security interest secures the obligation, and the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
      (aa) “Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates and indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
      (bb) “Debtor” means 1 of the following:
      (i) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor.
      (ii) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
      (iii) A consignee.
      (cc) “Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
      (dd) “Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in section 7201(2).
* * *