Michigan Laws 565.451d – Correction of errors or omissions; affidavit
(1) An affidavit to correct the following types of errors or omissions in previously recorded documents may be recorded in the office of register of deeds for the county where the real property that is the subject of the affidavit is located:
(a) Errors and omissions relating to the proper place of recording.
(b) Scrivener’s errors and scrivener’s omissions.
(2) All of the following apply to an affidavit under subsection (1):
(a) The affidavit shall be made by a person who has knowledge of the relevant facts and is competent to testify concerning those facts in open court and shall meet the requirements of section 1c.
(b) The affidavit does not alter the substantive rights of any party unless it is executed by that party.
(3) The county register of deeds shall index all names recited within an affidavit recorded under subsection (1).
(4) Subsection (1) does not prohibit the recording of a corrected version of the previously recorded document indicating the corrective changes and making reference to the previously recorded document by liber and page number or by another unique identifying number.