Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
  (i) Foster care placement. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
  • Tribal court: means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings that is either a court of Indian offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • tribe: means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  •   As used in this chapter:
      (a) “Active efforts” means actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family. Active efforts require more than a referral to a service without actively engaging the Indian child and family. Active efforts include reasonable efforts as required by title IV-E of the social security act, 42 USC 670 to 679c, and also include, but are not limited to, doing or addressing all of the following:
      (i) Engaging the Indian child, child’s parents, tribe, extended family members, and individual Indian caregivers through the utilization of culturally appropriate services and in collaboration with the parent or child’s Indian tribes and Indian social services agencies.
      (ii) Identifying appropriate services and helping the parents to overcome barriers to compliance with those services.
      (iii) Conducting or causing to be conducted a diligent search for extended family members for placement.
      (iv) Requesting representatives designated by the Indian child’s tribe with substantial knowledge of the prevailing social and cultural standards and child rearing practice within the tribal community to evaluate the circumstances of the Indian child’s family and to assist in developing a case plan that uses the resources of the Indian tribe and Indian community, including traditional and customary support, actions, and services, to address those circumstances.
      (v) Completing a comprehensive assessment of the situation of the Indian child’s family, including a determination of the likelihood of protecting the Indian child’s health, safety, and welfare effectively in the Indian child’s home.
      (vi) Identifying, notifying, and inviting representatives of the Indian child’s tribe to participate in all aspects of the Indian child custody proceeding at the earliest possible point in the proceeding and actively soliciting the tribe’s advice throughout the proceeding.
* * *
      (viii) Making arrangements to provide natural and family interaction in the most natural setting that can ensure the Indian child’s safety, as appropriate to the goals of the Indian child’s permanency plan, including, when requested by the tribe, arrangements for transportation and other assistance to enable family members to participate in that interaction.
      (ix) Offering and employing all available family preservation strategies and requesting the involvement of the Indian child’s tribe to identify those strategies and to ensure that those strategies are culturally appropriate to the Indian child’s tribe.
      (x) Identifying community resources offering housing, financial, and transportation assistance and in-home support services, in-home intensive treatment services, community support services, and specialized services for members of the Indian child’s family with special needs, and providing information about those resources to the Indian child’s family, and actively assisting the Indian child’s family or offering active assistance in accessing those resources.
      (xi) Monitoring client progress and client participation in services.
      (xii) Providing a consideration of alternative ways of addressing the needs of the Indian child’s family, if services do not exist or if existing services are not available to the family.
      (b) “Child custody proceeding” includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
      (i) Foster care placement. Any action removing an Indian child from his or her parent or Indian custodian, and where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the Indian child returned upon demand but parental rights have not been terminated, for temporary placement in, and not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
      (A) Foster home or institution.
      (B) The home of a guardian or limited guardian under part 2 of article V of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5201 to 700.5219.
      (C) A juvenile guardianship under chapter XIIA.
      (ii) Termination of parental rights. Any action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship.
      (iii) Preadoptive placement. Temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but before or in lieu of adoptive placement.
      (iv) Adoptive placement. Permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including an action resulting in a final decree of adoption.
      (v) An Indian child is charged with a status offense in violation of section 2(a)(2) to (4) or (d) of chapter XIIA.
      (vi) Child custody proceeding does not include a placement based on an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime or based on an award, in a divorce proceeding, of custody to 1 of the parents.
      (c) “Court” means the family division of circuit court or the probate court.
* * *