Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
  (i) Foster care placement. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
      (v) Completing a comprehensive assessment of the situation of the Indian child’s family, including a determination of the likelihood of protecting the Indian child’s health, safety, and welfare effectively in the Indian child’s home.
      (vi) Identifying, notifying, and inviting representatives of the Indian child’s tribe to participate in all aspects of the Indian child custody proceeding at the earliest possible point in the proceeding and actively soliciting the tribe’s advice throughout the proceeding.
      (vii) Notifying and consulting with extended family members of the Indian child, including extended family members who were identified by the Indian child’s tribe or parents, to identify and to provide family structure and support for the Indian child, to assure cultural connections, and to serve as placement resources for the Indian child.
      (viii) Making arrangements to provide natural and family interaction in the most natural setting that can ensure the Indian child’s safety, as appropriate to the goals of the Indian child’s permanency plan, including, when requested by the tribe, arrangements for transportation and other assistance to enable family members to participate in that interaction.
      (ix) Offering and employing all available family preservation strategies and requesting the involvement of the Indian child’s tribe to identify those strategies and to ensure that those strategies are culturally appropriate to the Indian child’s tribe.
      (x) Identifying community resources offering housing, financial, and transportation assistance and in-home support services, in-home intensive treatment services, community support services, and specialized services for members of the Indian child’s family with special needs, and providing information about those resources to the Indian child’s family, and actively assisting the Indian child’s family or offering active assistance in accessing those resources.
      (xi) Monitoring client progress and client participation in services.
      (xii) Providing a consideration of alternative ways of addressing the needs of the Indian child’s family, if services do not exist or if existing services are not available to the family.
      (b) “Child custody proceeding” includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
      (i) Foster care placement. Any action removing an Indian child from his or her parent or Indian custodian, and where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the Indian child returned upon demand but parental rights have not been terminated, for temporary placement in, and not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
      (A) Foster home or institution.
      (B) The home of a guardian or limited guardian under part 2 of article V of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5201 to 700.5219.
* * *
      (f) “Extended family members” means that term as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of that law or custom, means a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent and includes the term “relative” as that term is defined in section 13a(j) of chapter XIIA.
      (g) “Foster home or institution” means a child caring institution as that term is defined in section 1 of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111.
      (h) “Guardian” means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor under a parental or spousal nomination or a court order issued under section 19a or 19c of chapter XIIA, section 5204 or 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5204 and 700.5205, or section 600 to 644 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1600 to 330.1644. Guardian may also include a person appointed by a tribal court under tribal code or custom. Guardian does not include a guardian ad litem.
      (i) “Guardian ad litem” means an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney.
      (j) “Indian” means any member of any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602.
      (k) “Indian child” means an unmarried person who is under the age of 18 and is either of the following:
      (i) A member of an Indian tribe.
      (ii) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe as determined by that Indian tribe.
      (l) “Indian child’s tribe” means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership. In the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than 1 tribe, the Indian child’s tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts.
      (m) “Indian child welfare act” means the Indian child welfare act of 1978, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
      (n) “Indian custodian” means any Indian person who has custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control have been transferred by the Indian child’s parent.
      (o) “Indian tribe” or “tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602.
      (p) “Indian organization” means any group, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity owned or controlled by Indians, or a majority of whose members are Indians.
* * *