Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
  (i) Foster care placement. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
      (ix) Offering and employing all available family preservation strategies and requesting the involvement of the Indian child’s tribe to identify those strategies and to ensure that those strategies are culturally appropriate to the Indian child’s tribe.
      (x) Identifying community resources offering housing, financial, and transportation assistance and in-home support services, in-home intensive treatment services, community support services, and specialized services for members of the Indian child’s family with special needs, and providing information about those resources to the Indian child’s family, and actively assisting the Indian child’s family or offering active assistance in accessing those resources.
      (xi) Monitoring client progress and client participation in services.
      (xii) Providing a consideration of alternative ways of addressing the needs of the Indian child’s family, if services do not exist or if existing services are not available to the family.
      (b) “Child custody proceeding” includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
      (i) Foster care placement. Any action removing an Indian child from his or her parent or Indian custodian, and where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the Indian child returned upon demand but parental rights have not been terminated, for temporary placement in, and not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
      (A) Foster home or institution.
      (B) The home of a guardian or limited guardian under part 2 of article V of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5201 to 700.5219.
      (C) A juvenile guardianship under chapter XIIA.
      (ii) Termination of parental rights. Any action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship.
      (iii) Preadoptive placement. Temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but before or in lieu of adoptive placement.
      (iv) Adoptive placement. Permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including an action resulting in a final decree of adoption.
      (v) An Indian child is charged with a status offense in violation of section 2(a)(2) to (4) or (d) of chapter XIIA.
      (vi) Child custody proceeding does not include a placement based on an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime or based on an award, in a divorce proceeding, of custody to 1 of the parents.
      (c) “Court” means the family division of circuit court or the probate court.
* * *
      (q) “Lawyer-guardian ad litem” means an attorney appointed under section 21 of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of chapter XIIA. The provisions of section 17d of chapter XIIA also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of this chapter under each of the following:
      (i) Section 5213 or 5219 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5213 and 700.5219.
      (ii) Section 4 of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.24.
      (iii) Section 10 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.630.
      (r) “Official tribal representative” means an individual who is designated by the Indian child’s tribe to represent the tribe in a court overseeing a child custody proceeding. An official tribal representative does not need to be an attorney.
      (s) “Parent” means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
      (t) “Reservation” means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.
      (u) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
      (v) “Tribal court” means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings that is either a court of Indian offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings.
      (w) “Ward of tribal court” means a child over whom an Indian tribe exercises authority by official action in tribal court or by the governing body of the tribe.