Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
  (i) Foster care placement. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
  • tribe: means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  •   As used in this chapter:
      (a) “Active efforts” means actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family. Active efforts require more than a referral to a service without actively engaging the Indian child and family. Active efforts include reasonable efforts as required by title IV-E of the social security act, 42 USC 670 to 679c, and also include, but are not limited to, doing or addressing all of the following:
      (i) Engaging the Indian child, child’s parents, tribe, extended family members, and individual Indian caregivers through the utilization of culturally appropriate services and in collaboration with the parent or child’s Indian tribes and Indian social services agencies.
      (ii) Identifying appropriate services and helping the parents to overcome barriers to compliance with those services.
      (iii) Conducting or causing to be conducted a diligent search for extended family members for placement.
* * *
      (r) “Official tribal representative” means an individual who is designated by the Indian child’s tribe to represent the tribe in a court overseeing a child custody proceeding. An official tribal representative does not need to be an attorney.
      (s) “Parent” means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
      (t) “Reservation” means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.
      (u) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
      (v) “Tribal court” means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings that is either a court of Indian offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings.
      (w) “Ward of tribal court” means a child over whom an Indian tribe exercises authority by official action in tribal court or by the governing body of the tribe.