Need help with a review of a will? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.
  (i) Foster care placement. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
* * *
      (iii) Preadoptive placement. Temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but before or in lieu of adoptive placement.
      (iv) Adoptive placement. Permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including an action resulting in a final decree of adoption.
      (v) An Indian child is charged with a status offense in violation of section 2(a)(2) to (4) or (d) of chapter XIIA.
      (vi) Child custody proceeding does not include a placement based on an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime or based on an award, in a divorce proceeding, of custody to 1 of the parents.
      (c) “Court” means the family division of circuit court or the probate court.
      (d) “Culturally appropriate services” means services that enhance an Indian child’s and family’s relationship to, identification, and connection with the Indian child’s tribe. Culturally appropriate services should provide the opportunity to practice the teachings, beliefs, customs, and ceremonies of the Indian child’s tribe so those may be incorporated into the Indian child’s daily life, as well as services that address the issues that have brought the Indian child and family to the attention of the department that are consistent with the tribe’s beliefs about child rearing, child development, and family wellness. Culturally appropriate services may involve tribal representatives, extended family members, tribal elders, spiritual and cultural advisors, tribal social services, individual Indian caregivers, medicine men or women, and natural healers. If the Indian child’s tribe establishes a different definition of culturally appropriate services, the court shall follow the tribe’s definition.
      (e) “Department” means the department of health and human services or a successor department or agency.
      (f) “Extended family members” means that term as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of that law or custom, means a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent and includes the term “relative” as that term is defined in section 13a(j) of chapter XIIA.
      (g) “Foster home or institution” means a child caring institution as that term is defined in section 1 of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111.
* * *
      (q) “Lawyer-guardian ad litem” means an attorney appointed under section 21 of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of chapter XIIA. The provisions of section 17d of chapter XIIA also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of this chapter under each of the following:
      (i) Section 5213 or 5219 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5213 and 700.5219.
      (ii) Section 4 of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.24.
      (iii) Section 10 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.630.
      (r) “Official tribal representative” means an individual who is designated by the Indian child’s tribe to represent the tribe in a court overseeing a child custody proceeding. An official tribal representative does not need to be an attorney.
      (s) “Parent” means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
      (t) “Reservation” means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.
      (u) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
      (v) “Tribal court” means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings that is either a court of Indian offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings.
      (w) “Ward of tribal court” means a child over whom an Indian tribe exercises authority by official action in tribal court or by the governing body of the tribe.