Have a question?
  (i) An order entered under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600. See Michigan Laws 722.1522
  • State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Michigan Laws 722.1522
  • Travel document: means records relating to a travel itinerary, including travel tickets, passes, reservations for transportation, or accommodations. See Michigan Laws 722.1522
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Visitation: includes parenting time as that term is used in the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552. See Michigan Laws 722.1522
  • Wrongful removal: means the taking of a child that breaches rights of custody or visitation given or recognized under the law of this state. See Michigan Laws 722.1522
  • Wrongful retention: means the keeping or concealing of a child that breaches rights of custody or visitation given or recognized under the law of this state. See Michigan Laws 722.1522
  •   As used in this act:
      (a) “Abduction” means the wrongful removal or wrongful retention of a child.
      (b) “Child” means an unemancipated individual who is less than 18 years of age.
      (c) “Child-custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. Child custody determination includes a permanent, temporary, initial, or modification order.
      (d) “Child-custody proceeding” means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is at issue. Child-custody proceeding includes a proceeding for divorce, dissolution of marriage, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, or protection from domestic violence.
      (e) “Court” means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination.
      (f) “Domestic violence” means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
      (g) “Enhanced driver license” and “enhanced official state personal identification card” mean those terms as defined in section 2 of the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal identification card act, 2008 PA 23, MCL 28.302.
      (h) “Home state” means that term as defined in section 102 of the uniform child-custody jurisdiction and enforcement act, 2001 PA 195, MCL 722.1102.
      (i) “Petition” includes a motion or its equivalent.
      (j) “Protection order” means either of the following:
      (i) An order entered under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, under section 6b of chapter V or section 3(2)(o) of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 765.6b and 771.3, under section 13a of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712a.13a, or under section 36(16) of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.236.
      (ii) A foreign protection order as defined in section 2950h of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950h.
      (k) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
      (l) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. State includes a federally recognized Indian tribe or nation.
      (m) “Travel document” means records relating to a travel itinerary, including travel tickets, passes, reservations for transportation, or accommodations. Travel document does not include a passport or visa.
      (n) “Visitation” includes parenting time as that term is used in the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.601 to 552.650.
      (o) “Wrongful removal” means the taking of a child that breaches rights of custody or visitation given or recognized under the law of this state. Wrongful removal does not include actions taken to provide for the safety of a party or the child.
      (p) “Wrongful retention” means the keeping or concealing of a child that breaches rights of custody or visitation given or recognized under the law of this state. Wrongful retention does not include actions taken to provide for the safety of a party or the child.