§ 37.2301 Definitions
§ 37.2301.amended Definitions
§ 37.2302 Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices
§ 37.2302.amended Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices
§ 37.2302a Applicability to private club
* * *
  • Sustained yield: means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of regular periodic output of the various renewable resources without impairment of the productivity of the land. See Michigan Laws 324.35501
  • Tangible chattel paper: means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Taxpayer: means all of the following:
  •   (i) Any person subject to the taxes imposed by part 1. See Michigan Laws 206.721
  • Term: means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Termination statement: means an amendment of a financing statement that identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates and indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Threatened species: means any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range. See Michigan Laws 324.36501
  • Tiered partner: means any partner that is a partnership or other flow-through entity. See Michigan Laws 206.721
  • Top-tiered parent entity: means the highest level entity within the unitary business group that is required to file with a regulatory agency under the standards prescribed by the FFIEC. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Total equity capital: means that same amount reported by the financial institution or top-tiered parent entity, in the case of a unitary business group of financial institutions, and as reported for the tax year on any of the following forms or successor forms listed in this subdivision and designated by the FFIEC, that are filed with the office of the comptroller of the currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or the Federal Reserve System:
  •   (i) The consolidated financial statement for holding companies, FR Y-9C. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Transmitting utility: means a person primarily engaged in the business of 1 of the following:
  •   (i) Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Transportation property: means vehicles and vessels capable of moving under their own power, such as aircraft, trains, water vessels, and motor vehicles, as well as any equipment or containers attached to such property, such as rolling stock, barges, or trailers. See Michigan Laws 206.651
* * *