§ 37.2301 Definitions
§ 37.2301.amended Definitions
§ 37.2302 Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices
§ 37.2302.amended Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices
§ 37.2302a Applicability to private club
* * *
  • Manufactured home: means a structure, transportable in 1 or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is 8 body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Manufactured-home transaction: means a secured transaction that creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, or in which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, is the primary collateral. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Medical benefit plan: means a plan established and maintained by a carrier, a voluntary employees' beneficiary association described in section 501(c)(9) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 501, or by 1 or more public employers, that provides for the payment of medical benefits, including, but not limited to, hospital and physician services, prescription drugs, and related benefits, for public employees or elected public officials. See Michigan Laws 15.562
  • Medical benefit plan coverage year: means the 12-month period after the effective date of the contractual or self-insured medical coverage plan that a public employer provides to its employees or public officials. See Michigan Laws 15.562
  • Medical benefits: means medical, optical, or dental benefits, including, but not limited to, hospital and physician services, prescription drugs, and related benefits. See Michigan Laws 15.582
  • Member: means a shareholder of an S corporation, a partner in a general partnership, a limited partnership, or a limited liability partnership, a member of a limited liability company, or a beneficiary of a trust, that is a flow-through entity. See Michigan Laws 206.701
  • Metallic product: means a commercially salable mineral produced primarily for its nonferrous metallic mineral content in its final marketable form or state. See Michigan Laws 324.63201
  • Michigan obligations: means a bond, note, or other obligation issued by a governmental unit described in section 3 of the shared credit rating act, 1985 PA 227, MCL 141. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Michigan register: means the publication described in section 8. See Michigan Laws 24.205
  • Mineral: means that term as defined in section 2 of the nonferrous metallic minerals extraction severance tax act. See Michigan Laws 206.31b
  • Mining area: means an area of land from which earth material is removed in connection with nonferrous metallic mineral mining, the lands on which material from that mining is stored or deposited, the lands on which beneficiating or treatment plants and auxiliary facilities are located, the lands on which the water reservoirs used in the nonferrous metallic mineral mining process are located, and auxiliary lands that are used in connection with the mining. See Michigan Laws 324.63201
  • Mining permit: means a permit issued under this part for conducting nonferrous metallic mineral mining and reclamation operations. See Michigan Laws 324.63201
* * *
  •   (i) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Security agreement: means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Security interest: means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Sending agency: means a federal agency, institution of higher education, local unit of government, or a state agency which sends an employee to a receiving agency pursuant to this act. See Michigan Laws 15.501
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Sexual orientation: means having an orientation for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality or having a history of such an orientation or being identified with such an orientation. See Michigan Laws 37.2103.amended
  • Shall: is a lways mandatory and "may" is always discretionary. See Michigan Laws 206.2
  • shall not apply: means that the pertinent provision is not operative as to certain persons or things or in conjunction with a particular date or dates. See Michigan Laws 8.4c
  • Software: means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Special use project: means any of the following:
  •   (i) A proposed use in a critical dune area for an industrial or commercial purpose regardless of the size of the site. See Michigan Laws 324.35301
  • Species: includes any subspecies of fish, plant life, or wildlife and any other group of fish, plants, or wildlife of the same species or smaller taxa in common spatial arrangement that interbreed or cross-pollinate when mature. See Michigan Laws 324.36501
  • Species diversity: means the richness and variety of native species. See Michigan Laws 324.35501
  • State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • State: means this state and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces. See Michigan Laws 15.671
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
* * *