§ 37.2301 Definitions
§ 37.2301.amended Definitions
§ 37.2302 Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices
§ 37.2302.amended Public accommodations or services; prohibited practices
§ 37.2302a Applicability to private club
* * *
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
  • Street: means city street or village street. See Michigan Laws 324.35701
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Substantially undeveloped: means any parcel or area of land essentially unimproved except for a dwelling, building, structure, road, or other improvement that is incidental to agricultural and open space uses. See Michigan Laws 324.36101
  • Supporting obligation: means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Sustained yield: means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of regular periodic output of the various renewable resources without impairment of the productivity of the land. See Michigan Laws 324.35501
  • Tangible chattel paper: means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Taxpayer: means all of the following:
  •   (i) Any person subject to the taxes imposed by part 1. See Michigan Laws 206.721
  • Term: means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Termination statement: means an amendment of a financing statement that identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates and indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Threatened species: means any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range. See Michigan Laws 324.36501
  • Tiered partner: means any partner that is a partnership or other flow-through entity. See Michigan Laws 206.721
  • Top-tiered parent entity: means the highest level entity within the unitary business group that is required to file with a regulatory agency under the standards prescribed by the FFIEC. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Total equity capital: means that same amount reported by the financial institution or top-tiered parent entity, in the case of a unitary business group of financial institutions, and as reported for the tax year on any of the following forms or successor forms listed in this subdivision and designated by the FFIEC, that are filed with the office of the comptroller of the currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or the Federal Reserve System:
  •   (i) The consolidated financial statement for holding companies, FR Y-9C. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Transmitting utility: means a person primarily engaged in the business of 1 of the following:
  •   (i) Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus. See Michigan Laws 440.9102
  • Transportation property: means vehicles and vessels capable of moving under their own power, such as aircraft, trains, water vessels, and motor vehicles, as well as any equipment or containers attached to such property, such as rolling stock, barges, or trailers. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Treasurer: means the individual designated as responsible for a legal defense fund's record keeping, report preparation, or report filing or, in the absence of such an individual, the elected official who is the beneficiary of the legal defense fund. See Michigan Laws 15.523
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • Unitary business group: means that term as defined in section 611. See Michigan Laws 206.721
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • United States obligations: means all obligations of the United States exempt from taxation under 31 USC 3124(a) or exempt under the United States constitution or any federal statute, including the obligations of any instrumentality or agency of the United States that are exempt from state or local taxation under the United States constitution or any statute of the United States. See Michigan Laws 206.651
  • Unrelated business activity: means that term as defined in section 611. See Michigan Laws 206.721
  • Uphold: The decision of an appellate court not to reverse a lower court decision.
  • Use: means a developmental, silvicultural, or recreational activity done or caused to be done by a person that significantly alters the physical characteristic of a critical dune area or a contour change done or caused to be done by a person. See Michigan Laws 324.35301
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Village street: means village major street or village local street as described in section 9 of Act No. See Michigan Laws 324.35701
  • Wild area: means a tract of undeveloped state land or water under control of the department and dedicated and regulated by the department pursuant to this part which:
* * *