§ 440.4201 Agency status of banks; provisional status of credits; applicability of article; endorsement with pay any bank
§ 440.4202 Collecting bank; duties; exercising ordinary care; liability
§ 440.4203 Collecting bank; instructions from transferor
* * *
  (i) With respect to an electronic document of title, a voluntary transfer of control. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Depositary bank: means the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter. See Michigan Laws 440.4105
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Documentary draft: means a draft to be presented for acceptance or payment if specified documents, certificated securities as defined in section 8102 or instructions for uncertificated securities as defined in section 8102, or other certificates, statements, or the like are to be received by the drawee or other payor before acceptance or payment of the draft. See Michigan Laws 440.4104
  • Draft: means a draft as defined in section 3104 or an item, other than an instrument, that is an order. See Michigan Laws 440.4104
  • Drawee: means a person ordered in a draft to make payment. See Michigan Laws 440.4104
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Good faith: except as otherwise provided in article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Holder: means any of the following:
  •   (i) A person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • in writing: shall be construed to include printing, engraving, and lithographing; except that if the written signature of a person is required by law, the signature shall be the proper handwriting of the person or, if the person is unable to write, the person's proper mark, which may be, unless otherwise expressly prohibited by law, a clear and classifiable fingerprint of the person made with ink or another substance. See Michigan Laws 8.3q
  • Item: means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or pay. See Michigan Laws 440.4104
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Money: means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Payor bank: means a bank that is the drawee of a draft. See Michigan Laws 440.4105
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Presenting bank: means a bank presenting an item except a payor bank. See Michigan Laws 440.4105
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Right: includes remedy. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Security interest: means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • shall not apply: means that the pertinent provision is not operative as to certain persons or things or in conjunction with a particular date or dates. See Michigan Laws 8.4c
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
* * *