Subdivision 1.Applicability.
As used in sections 428A.11 to 428A.20, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.City.
“City” means a home rule charter or statutory city.
Subd. 3.Enabling ordinance.
“Enabling ordinance” means the ordinance adopted by the city council establishing the housing improvement area.
Subd. 4.Housing improvements.
“Housing improvements” has the meaning given in the city’s enabling ordinance. Housing improvements may include improvements to common elements of a condominium or other common interest community or to a manufactured home park.
Subd. 5.Housing improvement area.
“Housing improvement area” means a defined area within the city where housing improvements are made or constructed and the costs of the improvements are paid in whole or in part from fees imposed within the area.
Subd. 6.Housing unit.
“Housing unit” means real property and improvements thereon consisting of a one-dwelling unit, or an apartment or unit as described in chapter 515, 515A, or 515B, respectively, or a manufactured home in a manufactured home park that is occupied by a person or family for use as a residence.
Subd. 7.Authority.
“Authority” means an economic development authority or housing and redevelopment authority created pursuant to section 469.003, 469.004, or 469.091 or another entity authorized by law to exercise the powers of an authority created pursuant to one of those sections.
Subd. 8.Implementing entity.
“Implementing entity” means the city or authority designated in the enabling ordinance as responsible for implementing and administering the housing improvement area.