As used in sections 260.500 to 260.550, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1) “Cleanup”, all actions necessary to contain, collect, control, identify, analyze, clean up, treat, disperse, remove, or dispose of a hazardous substance;
(2) “Cleanup costs”, all costs incurred by the state or any of its political subdivisions, or their agents, or by any other person participating with the approval of the department of natural resources in the prevention or mitigation of damages from a hazardous substance emergency or the cleanup of a hazardous substance involved in a hazardous substance emergency, including a proportionate share of those costs necessary to maintain the services authorized in sections 260.500 to 260.550;
(3) “Department”, the department of natural resources;
(4) “Director”, the director of the department of natural resources;
(5) “Hazardous substance”, any substance or mixture of substances that presents a danger to the public health or safety or the environment and includes:
(a) Any hazardous waste identified or listed by the department pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(b) Any element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance designated pursuant to Sections 101(14) and 102 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended, and Section 302 of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, as amended; and
(c) Any hazardous material designated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation pursuant to the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act;
(d) “Hazardous substances” does not include radioactive materials, wastes, emissions or discharges that are licensed or regulated by laws of the federal government or of this state. However, such material released due to a transportation accident shall be considered a hazardous substance;
(6) “Hazardous substance emergency”:
(a) Any release of hazardous substances in quantities equal to or in excess of those determined pursuant to Section 101(14) or 102 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended, and Section 304 of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, as amended;
(b) Any release of petroleum including crude oil or any fraction thereof, natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel (or mixtures of natural gas and such synthetic gas) in excess of fifty gallons for liquids or three hundred cubic feet for gases, except that the notification and reporting of any release of natural gas or natural gas mixtures by or from intrastate facilities, regardless of the quantity of such release, shall be as specified by the public service commission rather than pursuant to the notification and reporting requirements contained in, or authorized by, sections 260.500 to 260.550. Interstate natural gas pipeline facilities shall report natural gas releases to the state and the National Response Center in accordance with federal Department of Transportation regulatory requirements;
(c) Any release of a hazardous waste which is reportable pursuant to sections 260.350 to 260.430;
(d) Any release of a hazardous substance which requires immediate notice pursuant to Part 171 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations;
(e) The department may promulgate rules and regulations identifying the substances and the quantities thereof which, if released, constitute a hazardous substance emergency;
(7) “Person”, any individual, partnership, copartnership, firm, company, public or private corporation, association, joint stock company, trust, estate, political subdivision, or any agency, board, department, or bureau of the state or federal government, or any other legal entity whatever which is recognized by law as the subject of rights and duties;
(8) “Person having control over a hazardous substance”, any person producing, handling, storing, transporting, refining, or disposing of a hazardous substance when a hazardous substance emergency occurs, including bailees, carriers, and any other person in control of a hazardous substance when a hazardous substance emergency occurs, whether they own the hazardous substance or are operating under a lease, contract, or other agreement with the legal owner thereof;
(9) “Release”, any threatened or real emission, discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying or dumping of a substance into or onto the land, air or waters of the state unless done in compliance with the conditions of a federal or state permit, unless the substance is confined and is expected to stay confined to property owned, leased or otherwise controlled by the person having control over the substance, or unless, in the case of pesticides, if application is done in accordance with the product label;
(10) “State of Missouri basic emergency operations plan”, the state plan, its annexes, and appendices as developed or maintained by the state emergency management agency for response to natural and man-made disasters in this state;
(11) “Waters of the state”, all waters within the jurisdiction of this state, including all rivers, streams, lakes and other bodies of surface and subsurface water lying within or forming a part of the boundaries of the state which are not entirely confined and located completely upon lands owned, leased or otherwise controlled by a single person or by two or more persons jointly or as tenants in common.