Missouri Laws 375.1182 – Powers of liquidator — insureds may purchase extended period to report ..
1. The liquidator shall have the power:
(1) To employ employees and agents, legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, consultants and such other personnel as he may deem necessary to assist in the liquidation;
* * *
(b) To do such other acts as are necessary or expedient to collect, conserve or protect its assets or property, including the power to sell, compound, compromise or assign debts for purposes of collection upon such terms and conditions as he deems best; and
(c) To pursue any creditor’s remedies available to enforce his claims;
(7) To conduct public and private sales of the property of the insurer;
(8) To use assets of the estate of an insurer under a liquidation order to transfer policy obligations to a solvent assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under section 375.1218;
(9) To acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell, transfer, abandon or otherwise dispose of or deal with, any property of the insurer at its market value or upon such terms and conditions as are fair and reasonable. He shall also have power to execute, acknowledge and deliver any and all deeds;
(10) To borrow money on the security of the insurer’s assets or without security and to execute and deliver all documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation. Any such funds borrowed may be repaid as an administrative expense and have priority over any other claims in class 1 under the priority of distribution;
(11) To enter into such contracts as are necessary to carry out the order to liquidate, and to affirm or disavow any contracts to which the insurer is a party;
(12) To continue to prosecute and to institute in the name of the insurer or in his own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this state or elsewhere, and, with the approval of the supervising court, to abandon the prosecution of claims he deems unprofitable to pursue further. If the insurer is dissolved under section 375.1180, he shall have the power to apply to any court in this state or elsewhere for leave to substitute himself for the insurer as plaintiff;
(13) To prosecute any action which may exist on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer, or any other person;
(14) To institute proceedings in the same case for receivership for any organization or corporation having the exclusive or dominant right to manage or control the insurer which is the subject of the main case, when it appears that a receiver is necessary for the preservation of the assets of the insurer or that a receiver is necessary to determine the assets of the insurer held by the organization or corporation. The duration of the receivership and the duties of the receiver shall be in the discretion of the court;
(15) To remove any or all records and property of the insurer to the offices of the director or to such other place as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the liquidation. Guaranty associations and foreign guaranty associations shall have such reasonable access to the records of the insurer as is necessary for them to carry out their legal obligations;
(16) To deposit in one or more banks in this state such sums as are required for meeting current administration expenses and dividend distributions and to invest all sums not currently needed, unless the court orders otherwise; provided that, at the election of the supervising court, funds held by the liquidator of the insurer’s estate shall be deposited and invested by the liquidator pursuant to either of the following standards as the court shall order:
(a) The standards specified by law for the deposit and investment of state funds by the state treasurer, as such standards are determined to be applicable by the court;
(b) The standards specified by law for the investment of money and property of the Missouri state employees’ retirement system, as such standards are determined to be applicable by the court;
(17) To file any necessary documents for record in the office of any recorder of deeds or other office in this state or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located;
(18) To assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, and the defense of usury. A waiver of any defense by the insurer after a petition in liquidation has been filed shall not bind the liquidator. Whenever a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association has an obligation to defend any suit, the liquidator shall give precedence to such obligation and may defend only in the absence of a defense by such guaranty associations;
(19) To exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included within* sections 375.1192 to 375.1195, except for any right of distribution pursuant to section 375.1218;
(20) To intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee, and to act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered;
(21) To enter into agreements with any receiver or director of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states; and
(22) To exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this state not inconsistent with the provisions of sections 375.1150 to 375.1246.
* * *