19-3-204. Tax levy to meet employer‘s obligations. (1) If the required contributions to the retirement system exceed the funds available to a contracting employer from general revenue sources, the contracting employer may budget, levy, and collect annually a special tax upon the assessable property of the contracting employer in the number of cents per $100 of assessable property as is sufficient to raise the amount estimated by the legislative body to be required to provide sufficient revenue to meet the obligation of the contracting employer to the retirement system. The rate of taxation may be in addition to the annual rate of taxation allowed by law to be levied by the contracting employer.