20-9-501. Retirement costs and retirement fund. (1) The trustees of a district or the management board of a cooperative employing personnel who are members of the teachers’ retirement system or the public employees’ retirement system, who are covered by unemployment insurance, or who are covered by any federal social security system requiring employer contributions shall establish a retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and paying the employer’s contributions to the systems as provided in subsection (2)(a). The district’s or the cooperative’s contribution for each employee who is a member of the teachers’ retirement system must be calculated in accordance with Title 19, chapter 20, part 6. The district’s or the cooperative’s contribution for each employee who is a member of the public employees’ retirement system must be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The district’s or the cooperative’s contributions for each employee covered by any federal social security system must be paid in accordance with federal law and regulation. The district’s or the cooperative’s contribution for each employee who is covered by unemployment insurance must be paid in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51, part 11.