3-1-1106. Investigation of judicial officerscomplaint — hearing — recommendations. (1) (a) The commission, upon the filing of a written complaint by any citizen of the state, shall initiate an investigation of any judicial officer in the state to determine if there are grounds for conducting additional proceedings before the commission. If the commission’s investigation indicates that additional proceedings before the commission may be justified, the commission shall require the citizen who filed the original written complaint to sign a verified written complaint by affidavit before conducting additional proceedings.