Montana Code 30-9A-109. Scope
30-9A-109. Scope. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4), this chapter applies to:
(i)that secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(A)goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
* * *
(C)is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(ii)with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
(iii)the goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(iv)the transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Consumer transaction: means a transaction to the extent that:
(i)an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
(ii)a security interest secures the obligation; and
(iii)the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Deposit account: means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Fixtures: means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Governmental unit: means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Health-care-insurance receivable: means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Payment intangible: means a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Person: includes a corporation or other entity as well as a natural person. See Montana Code 1-1-201
- Promissory note: means an instrument that:
(i)evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation;
(ii)does not evidence an order to pay; and
(iii)does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds. See Montana Code 30-9A-102
- Property: means real and personal property. See Montana Code 1-1-205
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Real property: means lands, tenements, hereditaments, and possessory title to public lands. See Montana Code 1-1-205
* * *
(b)a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but 30-9A-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(c)an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(d)a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(e)an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes that is for the purpose of collection only;
(f)an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obliged to perform under the contract;
(g)an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(h)a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but 30-9A-315 and 30-9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(i)an assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral;
(j)a right of recoupment or setoff, but:
(i)30-9A-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
(ii)30-9A-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
(k)the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents under the interest in real property, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(i)liens on real property in 30-9A-203 and 30-9A-308;
(ii)fixtures in 30-9A-334;
(iii)fixture filings in 30-9A-501, 30-9A-502, 30-9A-512, 30-9A-516, and 30-9A-519; and
(iv)security agreements covering personal and real property in 30-9A-604;
(l)an assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but 30-9A-315 and 30-9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(m)a transfer by a government or governmental subdivision or agency;
(n)an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, except that 30-9A-315 and 30-9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or
(o)an assignment of payments made to or on behalf of claimants pursuant to Title 39, chapter 51, 71, or 73.