33-10-203. Creation of association — accounts — supervision by commissioner. (1) There is created a nonprofit legal entity to be known as the Montana life and health insurance guaranty association. A member insurer must be and remain a member of the association as a condition of the member’s authority to transact insurance in this state. The association shall perform functions under the plan of operation established and approved under 33-10-216 and shall exercise powers through a board of directors established under 33-10-204.