33-28-102. Certificates of authority — lines of business — definition. (1) A captive insurance company, when permitted by its organizational document, may apply to the commissioner for a certificate of authority to provide property insurance, casualty insurance, life insurance, disability income insurance, surety insurance, marine insurance, and health insurance coverage or a group health plan as defined in 33-22-140, except that: