37-1-145. (Temporary) Military training or experience to satisfy licensing or certification requirements — rulemaking. (1) Each licensing board or the department on behalf of a program shall adopt rules that provide that certification or licensure requirements established by that board or program may be met by relevant military training, service, or education completed by an individual as a member of the armed forces or reserves of the United States, the national guard of a state, or the military reserves.