37-51-313. Duties, duration, and termination of relationship between broker or salesperson and buyer or seller. (1) The provisions of this chapter and the duties described in this section govern the relationships between brokers or salespersons and buyers or sellers and are intended to replace the duties of agents as provided elsewhere in state law and replace the common law as applied to these relationships. The terms “buyer agent”, “dual agent”, and “seller agent”, as used in this chapter, are defined in 37-51-102 and are not related to the term “agent” as used elsewhere in state law. The duties of a broker or salesperson vary depending upon the relationship with a party to a real estate transaction and are as provided in this section.