37-51-313. Duties, duration, and termination of relationship between broker or salesperson and buyer or seller. (1) The provisions of this chapter and the duties described in this section govern the relationships between brokers or salespersons and buyers or sellers and are intended to replace the duties of agents as provided elsewhere in state law and replace the common law as applied to these re
* * *
(10)A licensed broker or salesperson must obtain an appropriate written buyer broker agreement or written listing agreement prior to performing the acts of a buyer agent or a seller agent. A licensed broker or salesperson who is acting as a buyer agent or a seller agent without a written buyer broker agreement or written listing agreement is nevertheless obligated to comply with the requirements of this chapter.
(11)(a) The agency relationship of a buyer agent, seller agent, or dual agent continues until the earliest of the following dates:
(i)completion of performance by the agent;
(ii)the expiration date agreed to in the listing agreement or buyer broker agreement; or
(iii)the occurrence of any authorized termination of the listing agreement or buyer broker agreement.
(b)A statutory broker’s relationship continues until the completion, termination, or abandonment of the real estate transaction giving rise to the relationship.
(12)Upon termination of an agency relationship, a broker or salesperson does not have any further duties to the principal, except as follows:
(a)to account for all money and property of the principal;
(b)to keep confidential all information received during the course of the agency relationship that was made confidential at the principal’s direction, except for:
(i)subsequent conduct by the principal that authorizes disclosure;
(ii)disclosure of any adverse material facts that concern the principal’s property or the ability of the principal to perform on any purchase offer;
(iii)disclosure required by law or to prevent the commission of a crime;
(iv)the information being disclosed by someone other than the broker or salesperson; and
(v)the disclosure of the information being reasonably necessary to defend the conduct of the broker or salesperson, including employees, independent contractors, and subagents.
(13)Consistent with the licensee’s duties as a buyer agent, a seller agent, a dual agent, or a statutory broker, a licensee shall endeavor to ascertain all pertinent facts concerning each property in any transaction in which the licensee acts so that the licensee may fulfill the obligation to avoid error, exaggeration, misrepresentation, or concealment of pertinent facts.