37-51-313. Duties, duration, and termination of relationship between broker or salesperson and buyer or seller. (1) The provisions of this chapter and the duties described in this section govern the relationships between brokers or salespersons and buyers or sellers and are intended to replace the duties of agents as provided elsewhere in state law and replace the common law as applied to these re
* * *
(4)A buyer agent is obligated to the buyer to:
(a)act solely in the best interests of the buyer, except that a buyer agent, after written disclosure to the buyer and with the buyer’s written consent, may represent multiple buyers interested in buying the same property or properties similar to the property in which the buyer is interested or show properties in which the buyer is interested to other prospective buyers without breaching any obligation to the buyer;
(b)obey promptly and efficiently all lawful instructions of the buyer;
(c)disclose all relevant and material information that concerns the real estate transaction and that is known to the buyer agent and not known or discoverable by the buyer, unless the information is subject to confidentiality arising from a prior or existing agency relationship on the part of the buyer agent with another buyer or a seller;
(d)safeguard the buyer’s confidences;
(e)exercise reasonable care, skill, and diligence in pursuing the buyer’s objectives and in complying with the terms established in the buyer broker agreement;
(f)fully account to the buyer for any funds or property of the buyer that comes into the buyer agent’s possession; and
(g)comply with all applicable federal and state laws, rules, and regulations.
(5)A buyer agent is obligated to the seller to:
(a)disclose any adverse material facts that are known to the buyer agent and that concern the ability of the buyer to perform on any purchase offer;
(b)disclose to the seller or the seller agent when the buyer agent has no personal knowledge of the veracity of information regarding adverse material facts that concern the ability of the buyer to perform on any purchase offer;
(c)act in good faith with a seller and a seller agent; and
(d)comply with all applicable federal and state laws, rules, and regulations.
(6)A statutory broker is not the agent of the buyer or seller but nevertheless is obligated to them to:
(a)disclose to:
(i)a buyer or a buyer agent any adverse material facts that concern the property and that are known to the statutory broker, except that the statutory broker is not required to inspect the property or verify any statements made by the seller;
(ii)a seller or a seller agent any adverse material facts that are known to the statutory broker and that concern the ability of the buyer to perform on any purchase offer;
(b)exercise reasonable care, skill, and diligence in putting together a real estate transaction; and
(c)comply with all applicable federal and state laws, rules, and regulations.
* * *
(b)to keep confidential all information received during the course of the agency relationship that was made confidential at the principal’s direction, except for:
(i)subsequent conduct by the principal that authorizes disclosure;
(ii)disclosure of any adverse material facts that concern the principal’s property or the ability of the principal to perform on any purchase offer;
(iii)disclosure required by law or to prevent the commission of a crime;
(iv)the information being disclosed by someone other than the broker or salesperson; and
(v)the disclosure of the information being reasonably necessary to defend the conduct of the broker or salesperson, including employees, independent contractors, and subagents.
(13)Consistent with the licensee’s duties as a buyer agent, a seller agent, a dual agent, or a statutory broker, a licensee shall endeavor to ascertain all pertinent facts concerning each property in any transaction in which the licensee acts so that the licensee may fulfill the obligation to avoid error, exaggeration, misrepresentation, or concealment of pertinent facts.