39-4-107. State and municipal governments and school districts. (1) A period of 8 hours constitutes a day’s work in all works and undertakings carried on or aided by any municipal or county government, the state government, or a first-class school district, on all contracts let by them, and for all janitors, except in courthouses of counties having a taxable valuation of less than $10 million, engineers, firefighters, caretakers, custodians, and laborers employed in or about any buildings, works, or grounds used or occupied for any purpose by a municipal, county, or state government or first-class school district. This subsection does not apply in the event of an emergency when life or property is in imminent danger or to the situations specified in subsections (3) and (4).
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(2)The provisions of subsection (1) do not apply to firefighters who are working a work period established in a collective bargaining agreement entered into between a public employer and a firefighters’ organization or its exclusive representative.
(3)In counties where regular road and bridge departments are maintained, the county commissioners may, with the approval of the employees or their constituted representative, establish a 40-hour workweek consisting of 4 consecutive 10-hour days. An employee may not be required to work in excess of 8 hours in any one workday if the employee is opposed to working more than 8 hours.
(4)In municipal and county governments, the employer and employee may agree to a workday of more than 8 hours and to a 7-day, 40-hour work period:
(a)through a collective bargaining agreement when a collective bargaining unit represents the employee; or
(b)by mutual agreement when a bargaining unit is not recognized.