39-51-404. Special administrative funds. (1) Money credited to the account of this state in the unemployment trust fund by the secretary of the treasury of the United States pursuant to section 903 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1103, as amended, may be used, pursuant to a specific appropriation by the legislature, for the payment of expenses incurred by the department for the administration of the unemployment insurance laws and public employment offices. The appropriation must specify the purposes of the appropriation and the amounts of the appropriation.
Need help with a review of a severance agreement?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now