39-71-1025. Auxiliary benefits. (1) In addition to benefits otherwise provided in this chapter, separate benefits not exceeding a total of $4,000, adjusted as provided in subsection (2), may be paid by the insurer for specialized job modification, reasonable travel, and relocation expenses used for any of the following:
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(a)search for new employment;
(b)return to work but in a new location;
(c)the implementation of a rehabilitation plan that has been filed with the department; or
(d)attendance at an on-the-job training program.
(2)The separate benefit may be adjusted by an amount that is the percentage increase, if any, in the current state‘s average weekly wage over the state’s average weekly wage adopted for the previous year.