40-5-209. Child support guidelines — periodic review. (1) The department shall adopt uniform child support guidelines to be used to determine minimum child support amounts. In addition to giving notice and publicizing the rules as provided in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, the department shall give notice to the supreme court, the district courts, and the state bar of Montana prior to adopting the guidelines.