Montana Code 45-2-102. Substitutes for negligence and knowledge
45-2-102. Substitutes for negligence and knowledge. When the law provides that negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely.