61-4-206. Objections — hearing. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), a person who receives or is entitled to receive a copy of a notice provided for in 61-4-205(4) may object to the approval of the proposed action by filing a written objection with the department within 15 days from the date the notice was received by the person entitled to receive the notice. If an objection is not filed within 15 days from the date the notice was received, the proposed action must be approved.
    (a)a commercial relationship of definite duration or continuing indefinite duration is involved;
    (b)the franchisee is granted the right to:
    (i)offer, sell, and service in this state new motor vehicles manufactured or distributed by the franchisor; or
    (ii)service motor vehicles pursuant to the terms of a franchise and a manufacturer's warranty;
    (c)the franchisee, as an independent and separate business, constitutes a component of the franchisor's distribution system; and
    (d)the operation of the franchisee's business is substantially reliant on the franchisor for the continued supply of new motor vehicles, parts, and accessories. See Montana Code 61-4-201
  • Franchisee: means a person who receives new motor vehicles from the franchisor under a franchise and who offers, sells, and services the new motor vehicles to and for the general public. See Montana Code 61-4-201
  • Franchisor: means a person who manufactures, imports, or distributes new motor vehicles and who may enter into a franchise. See Montana Code 61-4-201
  • Line-make: means vehicles that are offered for sale, lease, or distribution under a common name, trademark, or service mark. See Montana Code 61-4-201
  • person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, state agency, local government unit, another state government, the United States, a political subdivision of this or another state, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Montana Code 1-1-202
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn on a public highway, except devices moved by animal power or used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Montana Code 61-1-101
(b)A franchisee of the same line-make established in the same community as the proposed additional franchise of the same line-make may not object under subsection (1)(a) if the proposed additional franchise was first terminated by a franchisor and the franchise was subsequently awarded back by a legal or administrative proceeding to the franchisee from whom the franchise was terminated.
(2)If a timely objection has been filed, the department shall appoint a hearings officer to preside over and conduct a contested case hearing under the provisions of Title 2, chapter 4, part 6. Within 30 days of the order of appointment, the hearings officer shall enter an order fixing the time for a scheduling conference for the contested case and shall send to the parties by certified mail with return receipt requested a copy of the scheduling conference order and the notice provided for in 61-4-205(4).
(3)Upon hearing or upon objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor has the burden of proof to establish that good cause exists to terminate, not continue, or not establish the franchise.
(4)The rules of evidence for a hearing provided for in subsection (2) are the same as those found in Title 2, chapter 4. The department shall reasonably apportion all costs related to the contested case hearing between the parties.
(5)The department may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, papers, documents, and all other evidence. The department may apply to the district court of the county in which the hearing is held for a court order enforcing this section. The hearing must be conducted pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4.
(6)A transcript of the testimony of each witness taken at the hearing must be made and preserved. Within 60 days after the hearing, the department shall make written findings of fact and conclusions and enter a final order.
(7)Any party to the hearing before the department may appeal pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4.
(8)The franchise agreement must continue in effect until the adjudication by the department on the written complaint and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies available to the franchisee. The franchisor and the franchisee shall abide by the terms of the franchise and the laws of Montana during the appeals process.