61-6-301. Required motor vehicle insurance — family member exclusion. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), an owner of a motor vehicle that is registered and operated in Montana by the owner or with the owner’s permission shall continuously provide insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death or damage to property suffered by any person caused by maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in an amount not less than that required by 61-6-103, or a certificate of self-insurance issued in accordance with 61-6-143.
    (i)a vehicle propelled by its own power and designed or used to transport persons or property on the highways of the state;
    (ii)a quadricycle if it is equipped for use on the highways as prescribed in chapter 9; or
    (iii)a golf cart only if it is equipped for use on the highways as prescribed in chapter 9 and is operated pursuant to 61-8-391 or by a person with a low-speed restricted driver's license. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Owner: means each person who holds the legal title to a vehicle. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, state agency, local government unit, another state government, the United States, a political subdivision of this or another state, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Property: means real and personal property. See Montana Code 1-1-205
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn on a public highway, except devices moved by animal power or used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Montana Code 61-1-101
(b)Notwithstanding the mandatory motor vehicle liability insurance protection provided for in subsection (1)(a), nothing in this part may be construed to prohibit the exclusion from insurance coverage of a named family member in a motor vehicle liability insurance policy.
(2)It is unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle upon ways of this state open to the public as defined in 61-8-101 without a valid policy of liability insurance in effect in an amount not less than that required by 61-6-103 unless the person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance under 61-6-143 or is operating a vehicle exempt under 61-6-303.