69-14-1002. Compensation of employees on removal of railroad division point or terminal. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), when any railroad or railway company operating its line of road in, into, or through the state moves any of its division points or terminals, it is liable to any employee of the railroad or railway company for any damage sustained by the employee by reason of any decrease in value of any real property actually occupied by the employee as the employee’s place of residence that is caused by the removal of the division point or terminal. However, the employee must have a freehold estate in the property. The damages are collectible in any court of competent jurisdiction.